Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · PA6201152

Active

Townville Family Ties Restaur

At a glance

Townville Family Ties Restaur (PWSID PA6201152) is an active transient non-community water system in Crawford County, Pennsylvania. It reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2019.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDPA6201152
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyPA state drinking water program
City served—
StatePennsylvania
ZIP—
CountyCrawford County

How does Townville Family Ties Restaur compare with other water systems in Crawford County?

By EPA's size categories, Townville Family Ties Restaur is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Crawford County has 163 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 332 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 54,143 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Pennsylvania, the 7,217 active systems average 1,741 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Townville Family Ties Restaur is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Pennsylvania has 4,429 active transient non-community water systems, 61% of the state's 7,217 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,632 Pennsylvania systems (92%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Townville Family Ties Restaur?

EPA lists Townville Family Ties Restaur as privately owned. The PA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 116 of the 163 active systems in Crawford County (71%) are also privately owned.

Does Townville Family Ties Restaur have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2019. The violations listed here began between July 2007 and January 2019. By type: 6 monitoring and reporting, 2 public notice, recordkeeping or other, 2 required treatment not met and 2 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (4 of them). EPA lists 12 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoResolved
2019-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2017-01-22Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2016-12-24Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2016-12-12Required treatment not metTreatment Technique, Level 2 Assessment (RTCR) · code 2BRevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2016-11-14Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2016-11-13Required treatment not metTreatment Technique, Level 1 Assessment (RTCR) · code 2ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2016-10-16Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2014-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2009-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2007-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2007-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Townville Family Ties Restaur: frequently asked questions

Who runs Townville Family Ties Restaur?

Townville Family Ties Restaur (PWSID PA6201152) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the PA state drinking water program.

How many people does Townville Family Ties Restaur serve?

Townville Family Ties Restaur reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection in Crawford County, Pennsylvania.

Where does Townville Family Ties Restaur get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Townville Family Ties Restaur have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2019. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Townville Family Ties Restaur's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2019. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the PA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Townville Family Ties Restaur's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Townville Family Ties Restaur is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Crawford County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Meadville Area Water AuthorityCrawford17,339CommunityGroundwater
Titusville Municipal WaterCrawford6,146CommunityGroundwater
Cambridge Springs BoroughCrawford2,363CommunitySurface water
Aqua Pa Crawford DivCrawford2,300CommunityGroundwater
Linesville Municipal AuthorityCrawford1,600CommunityGroundwater
Saegertown BoroughCrawford1,500CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Townville Family Ties Restaur, PWSID PA6201152, Pennsylvania”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/pennsylvania/townville-family-ties-restaur-pa6201152 (data as of October 1, 2026).