Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · PA3540895

Active

Village Center Mall

At a glance

Village Center Mall (PWSID PA3540895) is an active transient non-community water system in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania. It reports serving 150 people through 2 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

150

Service connections

2

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDPA3540895
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served150
Service connections2
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyPA state drinking water program
City served—
StatePennsylvania
ZIP—
CountySchuylkill County

How does Village Center Mall compare with other water systems in Schuylkill County?

By EPA's size categories, Village Center Mall is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Schuylkill County has 176 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 750 people per system, and accounts for 0.1% of the 131,931 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Pennsylvania, the 7,217 active systems average 1,741 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Village Center Mall is roughly in line with that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Pennsylvania has 4,429 active transient non-community water systems, 61% of the state's 7,217 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 6,632 Pennsylvania systems (92%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Village Center Mall?

EPA lists Village Center Mall as privately owned. The PA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 121 of the 176 active systems in Schuylkill County (69%) are also privately owned.

Does Village Center Mall have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2023. The violations listed here began between January 1994 and August 2023. By type: 4 monitoring and reporting, 3 monitoring, 2 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Revised Total Coliform Rule (3 of them). EPA lists 10 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-08-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2016-05-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2016-04-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2011-09-07Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved
2011-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Major (TCR) · code 25Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2010-12-11Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2010-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitritecode 1041NoResolved
1994-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved

All 10 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Village Center Mall: frequently asked questions

Who runs Village Center Mall?

Village Center Mall (PWSID PA3540895) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the PA state drinking water program.

How many people does Village Center Mall serve?

Village Center Mall reports serving 150 people through 2 service connections in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania.

Where does Village Center Mall get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Village Center Mall have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Village Center Mall's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2023. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the PA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Village Center Mall's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Village Center Mall is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Schuylkill County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Schuylkill Co Mun AuthSchuylkill31,850CommunitySurface water
Aqua ShenandoahSchuylkill9,500CommunitySurface water
Tamaqua Area Water AuthoritySchuylkill8,000CommunitySurface water
Minersville Municipal Water AuSchuylkill7,275CommunitySurface water
Blythe Twp Municipal AuthoritySchuylkill7,100CommunitySurface water
Kline Township Mun AuthoritySchuylkill6,700CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Village Center Mall, PWSID PA3540895, Pennsylvania”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/pennsylvania/village-center-mall-pa3540895 (data as of October 1, 2026).