Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · SC2910002

Active

Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002)

At a glance

Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) (PWSID SC2910002) is an active community water system in Lancaster County, South Carolina. It reports serving 947 people through 425 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2005.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

947

Service connections

425

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDSC2910002
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served947
Service connections425
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencySC state drinking water program
City servedHeath Springs
StateSouth Carolina
ZIP—
CountyLancaster County

How does Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) compare with other water systems in Lancaster County?

By EPA's size categories, Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Lancaster County has 9 active public water systems, and Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) is the 4th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is well below the county average of 10,762 people per system, and accounts for 1% of the 96,861 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across South Carolina, the 1,392 active systems average 3,511 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. South Carolina has 567 active community water systems, 41% of the state's 1,392 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 368 South Carolina systems (26%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002)?

EPA lists Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) as owned by a local government. The SC state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 4 of the 9 active systems in Lancaster County (44%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2005. The violations listed here began between February 1992 and July 2005. By type: 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminants or rules involved are Consumer Confidence Rule and Total coliform bacteria (TCR). EPA lists 1 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2005-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
1992-02-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

All 2 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002): frequently asked questions

Who runs Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002)?

Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) (PWSID SC2910002) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the SC state drinking water program.

How many people does Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) serve?

Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) reports serving 947 people through 425 service connections in Lancaster County, South Carolina.

Where does Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2005. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002)'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in July 2005. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the SC state drinking water program.

Where can I find Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002)'s water quality report?

As a community water system, Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002) must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Lancaster County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Lancaster County W&Sd (Sc2920001)Lancaster79,107CommunityPurchased surface water
Lancaster City of (Sc2910001)Lancaster14,074CommunityPurchased surface water
Kershaw Town of (Sc2910003)Lancaster2,567CommunityPurchased surface water
Catawba Falls Event CenterLancaster60Transient non-communityGroundwater
Dooley Farm #1 (2970907)Lancaster30Transient non-communityGroundwater
Primo-Walmart 1030 (Sc2980001)Lancaster26Transient non-communityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Heath Springs Town of (Sc2910002), PWSID SC2910002, South Carolina”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/south-carolina/heath-springs-town-of-sc2910002-sc2910002 (data as of October 1, 2026).