Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · SC2660049

Active

Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049)

At a glance

Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049) (PWSID SC2660049) is an active community water system in Horry County, South Carolina. It reports serving 4,415 people through 1,796 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2008.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

4,415

Service connections

1,796

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDSC2660049
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served4,415
Service connections1,796
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencySC state drinking water program
City servedMyrtle Beach
StateSouth Carolina
ZIP—
CountyHorry County

How does Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049) compare with other water systems in Horry County?

By EPA's size categories, Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049) is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Horry County has 52 active public water systems. Its population served is about half of the county average of 8,163 people per system, and accounts for 1% of the 424,485 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across South Carolina, the 1,392 active systems average 3,511 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049) is about 34% below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. South Carolina has 567 active community water systems, 41% of the state's 1,392 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 933 South Carolina systems (67%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049)?

EPA lists Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049) as privately owned. The SC state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 45 of the 52 active systems in Horry County (87%) are also privately owned.

Does Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049) have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2008. The violations listed here began between January 1997 and September 2008. By type: 4 monitoring and reporting and 1 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (3 of them). EPA lists 5 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2008-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2008-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2005-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2001-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1997-01-01Monitoring and reportingFollow-up Or Routine LCR Tap M/R · code 52Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved

All 5 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049): frequently asked questions

Who runs Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049)?

Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049) (PWSID SC2660049) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the SC state drinking water program.

How many people does Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049) serve?

Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049) reports serving 4,415 people through 1,796 service connections in Horry County, South Carolina.

Where does Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049) get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049) have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2008. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049)'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 5 violations for this system; none is health-based, and the most recent began in September 2008. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the SC state drinking water program.

Where can I find Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049)'s water quality report?

As a community water system, Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049) must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Horry County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Gsw&Sa (Sc2620004)Horry252,840CommunitySurface water
Myrtle Beach City of (Sc2610001)Horry49,375CommunityPurchased surface water
N Myrtle Beach City of (Sc2610011)Horry43,883CommunityPurchased surface water
Conway City of (Sc2610008)Horry27,005CommunityPurchased surface water
Bucksport Water Company (Sc2620003)Horry17,123CommunityGroundwater
Conway Rural (Sc2620001)Horry12,740CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Lakewood Campground (Sc2660049), PWSID SC2660049, South Carolina”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/south-carolina/lakewood-campground-sc2660049-sc2660049 (data as of October 1, 2026).