Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · SC0210003

Active

North Augusta City of (Sc0210003)

At a glance

North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) (PWSID SC0210003) is an active community water system in Aiken County, South Carolina. It reports serving 26,125 people through 11,461 service connections. Its primary water source is surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

26,125

Service connections

11,461

Primary source

SW

Surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDSC0210003
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served26,125
Service connections11,461
Primary water sourceSurface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencySC state drinking water program
City served—
StateSouth Carolina
ZIP—
CountyAiken County

How does North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) compare with other water systems in Aiken County?

By EPA's size categories, North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) is a large system (10,001 to 100,000 people). Aiken County has 65 active public water systems, and North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) is the 2nd-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 11 times the county average of 2,413 people per system, and accounts for 17% of the 156,860 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across South Carolina, the 1,392 active systems average 3,511 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) is about 3.9 times that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. South Carolina has 567 active community water systems, 41% of the state's 1,392 active systems. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs. 53 South Carolina systems (3.8%) list surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates North Augusta City of (Sc0210003)?

EPA lists North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) as owned by a local government. The SC state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 18 of the 65 active systems in Aiken County (28%) are also owned by a local government.

Does North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. The violations listed here began between January 1993 and July 2025. By type: 7 monitoring and reporting, 4 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Haloacetic acids (HAA5) (4 of them). EPA lists 11 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-07-02ReportingNotification, Known or Potential LSL · code 4HLead and Copper Rule Revisionscode 5200NoResolved
2011-03-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chloritecode 1009NoResolved
2004-12-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Minor (TCR) · code 26Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2004-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesResolved
2003-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesResolved
2003-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesResolved
2003-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesResolved
1993-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1993-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1993-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
1993-01-01Monitoring and reportingWater Quality Parameter M/R · code 53Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
1993-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Bariumcode 1010NoResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

North Augusta City of (Sc0210003): frequently asked questions

Who runs North Augusta City of (Sc0210003)?

North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) (PWSID SC0210003) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the SC state drinking water program.

How many people does North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) serve?

North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) reports serving 26,125 people through 11,461 service connections in Aiken County, South Carolina.

Where does North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as surface water. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs.

Does North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is North Augusta City of (Sc0210003)'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 4 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the SC state drinking water program.

Where can I find North Augusta City of (Sc0210003)'s water quality report?

As a community water system, North Augusta City of (Sc0210003) must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Aiken County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Aiken City of (Sc0210001)Aiken51,533CommunitySurface water
Breezy Hill W/D (Sc0220006)Aiken21,197CommunitySurface water
Beech Island W/D (Sc0220004)Aiken8,935CommunityGroundwater
Srns LLC A-Area (Sc0230501)Aiken8,700Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Valley Psa (Sc0220012)Aiken7,752CommunityGroundwater
New Ellenton Cpw (Sc0210007)Aiken7,277CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “North Augusta City of (Sc0210003), PWSID SC0210003, South Carolina”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/south-carolina/north-augusta-city-of-sc0210003-sc0210003 (data as of October 1, 2026).