Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · SC4110002

Active

Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002)

At a glance

Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) (PWSID SC4110002) is an active community water system in Saluda County, South Carolina. It reports serving 1,575 people through 655 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2015.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

1,575

Service connections

655

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDSC4110002
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served1,575
Service connections655
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencySC state drinking water program
City servedRidge Spring
StateSouth Carolina
ZIP—
CountySaluda County

How does Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) compare with other water systems in Saluda County?

By EPA's size categories, Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Saluda County has 16 active public water systems, and Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) is the 3rd-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 145% above the county average of 642 people per system, and accounts for 15% of the 10,276 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across South Carolina, the 1,392 active systems average 3,511 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. South Carolina has 567 active community water systems, 41% of the state's 1,392 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 368 South Carolina systems (26%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002)?

EPA lists Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) as owned by a local government. The SC state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 3 of the 16 active systems in Saluda County (19%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2015. The violations listed here began between February 1992 and July 2015. By type: 5 monitoring and reporting and 3 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total trihalomethanes (TTHM) (3 of them). EPA lists 5 as resolved and 3 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2015-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2015-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2014-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950YesResolved
2010-07-02Monitoring and reportingFailure Submit IDSE/Subpart V Plan Rpt · code 35Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rulecode 0600NoResolved
2008-04-02Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine (IDSE) · code 30Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts Rulecode 0600NoResolved
1992-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1992-02-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1992-02-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

All 8 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002): frequently asked questions

Who runs Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002)?

Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) (PWSID SC4110002) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the SC state drinking water program.

How many people does Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) serve?

Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) reports serving 1,575 people through 655 service connections in Saluda County, South Carolina.

Where does Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2015. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002)'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 8 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2015. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the SC state drinking water program.

Where can I find Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002)'s water quality report?

As a community water system, Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002) must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Saluda County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Saluda Co W&S Authority (4120001)Saluda4,535CommunitySurface water
Saluda Cpw (Sc4110001)Saluda3,390CommunityPurchased surface water
Barn Campground (Sc4170802)Saluda120Transient non-communityGroundwater
Persimmon Hill Golf Club (Sc4170875)Saluda115Transient non-communityGroundwater
Jimmy Forrest Labor Camp (Sc4171011)Saluda100Transient non-communityGroundwater
J W Yonce 606 (Sc1971004)Saluda85Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Ridge Spring Town of (Sc4110002), PWSID SC4110002, South Carolina”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/south-carolina/ridge-spring-town-of-sc4110002-sc4110002 (data as of October 1, 2026).