Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · SC0970910

Active

Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910)

At a glance

Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) (PWSID SC0970910) is an active transient non-community water system in Calhoun County, South Carolina. It reports serving 50 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in March 2021.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

50

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDSC0970910
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served50
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencySC state drinking water program
City servedSt. Matthews
StateSouth Carolina
ZIP—
CountyCalhoun County

How does Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) compare with other water systems in Calhoun County?

By EPA's size categories, Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Calhoun County has 11 active public water systems, and Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) is the 6th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is well below the county average of 561 people per system, and accounts for 0.8% of the 6,171 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across South Carolina, the 1,392 active systems average 3,511 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) is about 65% below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. South Carolina has 743 active transient non-community water systems, 53% of the state's 1,392 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 933 South Carolina systems (67%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910)?

EPA lists Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) as privately owned. The SC state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 9 of the 11 active systems in Calhoun County (82%) are also privately owned.

Does Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in March 2021. By type: 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved is E. coli. EPA lists 1 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2021-03-09Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoResolved

The one violation in EPA's records. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910): frequently asked questions

Who runs Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910)?

Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) (PWSID SC0970910) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the SC state drinking water program.

How many people does Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) serve?

Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) reports serving 50 people through 1 service connection in Calhoun County, South Carolina.

Where does Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in March 2021. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910)'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in March 2021. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the SC state drinking water program.

Where can I find Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910)'s water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910) is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Calhoun County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
St Matthews Town of (Sc0910001)Calhoun2,644CommunityGroundwater
Upper Calhoun/Belleville (0920001)Calhoun1,779CommunityGroundwater
Upper Calhoun/Sandy Run (Sc0920002)Calhoun1,247CommunityGroundwater
Devro-Teepak (Sc0930003)Calhoun185Non-transient non-communityPurchased groundwater
Poplar Creek (Sc0960001)Calhoun100Transient non-communityGroundwater
Tri-County Electric Coop (0970901)Calhoun50Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Scotchman 3886 (Sc0970910), PWSID SC0970910, South Carolina”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/south-carolina/scotchman-3886-sc0970910-sc0970910 (data as of October 1, 2026).