Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · TN0002464

Active

Friendship Baptist St Church

At a glance

Friendship Baptist St Church (PWSID TN0002464) is an active transient non-community water system in Madison County, Tennessee. It reports serving 245 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2014.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

245

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDTN0002464
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served245
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyTN state drinking water program
City served—
StateTennessee
ZIP—
CountyMadison County

How does Friendship Baptist St Church compare with other water systems in Madison County?

By EPA's size categories, Friendship Baptist St Church is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Madison County has 23 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 4,330 people per system, and accounts for 0.2% of the 99,581 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Tennessee, the 1,383 active systems average 5,780 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Friendship Baptist St Church is about 70% above that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Tennessee has 891 active transient non-community water systems, 64% of the state's 1,383 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 1,038 Tennessee systems (75%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Friendship Baptist St Church?

EPA lists Friendship Baptist St Church as privately owned. The TN state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 19 of the 23 active systems in Madison County (83%) are also privately owned.

Does Friendship Baptist St Church have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2014. The violations listed here began between April 1992 and July 2014. By type: 7 monitoring and reporting and 5 contaminant level above the legal limit. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (11 of them). EPA lists 11 as archived and 1 as unaddressed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2014-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2012-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Source Water (GWR) · code 34E. colicode 3014NoUnaddressed
2000-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1999-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1997-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1997-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1994-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1994-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1993-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1993-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1993-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Acute (TCR) · code 21Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1992-04-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Friendship Baptist St Church: frequently asked questions

Who runs Friendship Baptist St Church?

Friendship Baptist St Church (PWSID TN0002464) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the TN state drinking water program.

How many people does Friendship Baptist St Church serve?

Friendship Baptist St Church reports serving 245 people through 1 service connection in Madison County, Tennessee.

Where does Friendship Baptist St Church get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Friendship Baptist St Church have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2014. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Friendship Baptist St Church's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 5 are health-based, and the most recent began in July 2014. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the TN state drinking water program.

Where can I find Friendship Baptist St Church's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Friendship Baptist St Church is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Madison County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Jackson Water SystemMadison91,111CommunityGroundwater
I-40 Rest Area MadisonMadison5,000Transient non-communityGroundwater
Travel Center of AmericaMadison700Transient non-communityGroundwater
Antioch Bc - HumboldtMadison300Transient non-communityGroundwater
Bethlehem Baptist ChurchMadison300Transient non-communityGroundwater
Parkburg Baptist ChurchMadison279Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Friendship Baptist St Church, PWSID TN0002464, Tennessee”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/tennessee/friendship-baptist-st-church-tn0002464 (data as of October 1, 2026).