Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · TX1013509

Active

Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp

At a glance

Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp (PWSID TX1013509) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Harris County, Texas. It reports serving 125 people through 6 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in September 2019.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

125

Service connections

6

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDTX1013509
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served125
Service connections6
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyTX state drinking water program
City served—
StateTexas
ZIP—
CountyHarris County

How does Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp compare with other water systems in Harris County?

By EPA's size categories, Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Harris County has 1,246 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 4,849 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 6,041,784 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Texas, the 7,078 active systems average 4,789 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp is well below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Texas has 862 active non-transient non-community water systems, 12% of the state's 7,078 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 5,215 Texas systems (74%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp?

EPA lists Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp as privately owned. The TX state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 732 of the 1,246 active systems in Harris County (59%) are also privately owned.

Does Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in September 2019. By type: 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved is Revised Total Coliform Rule. EPA lists 1 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2019-09-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved

The one violation in EPA's records.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp: frequently asked questions

Who runs Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp?

Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp (PWSID TX1013509) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the TX state drinking water program.

How many people does Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp serve?

Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp reports serving 125 people through 6 service connections in Harris County, Texas.

Where does Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in September 2019. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in September 2019. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the TX state drinking water program.

Where can I find Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Harris County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
City of HoustonHarris2,970,543CommunitySurface water
City of PasadenaHarris152,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Clear Lake City Water AuthorityHarris89,702CommunityPurchased surface water
City of BaytownHarris86,004CommunityPurchased surface water
City of Houston Ud 5 - KingwoodHarris80,073CommunityGroundwater
Harris County MUD 165Harris40,503CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Battleground Oil Specialty Terminal Comp, PWSID TX1013509, Texas”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/texas/battleground-oil-specialty-terminal-comp-tx1013509 (data as of October 1, 2026).