Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · VA4085037

Active

Atlee Square Shopping Center

At a glance

Atlee Square Shopping Center (PWSID VA4085037) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Hanover County, Virginia. It reports serving 45 people through 12 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

45

Service connections

12

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDVA4085037
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served45
Service connections12
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyVA state drinking water program
City served—
StateVirginia
ZIP—
CountyHanover County

How does Atlee Square Shopping Center compare with other water systems in Hanover County?

By EPA's size categories, Atlee Square Shopping Center is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Hanover County has 38 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 1,757 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 66,775 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Virginia, the 2,420 active systems average 3,122 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Atlee Square Shopping Center is well below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Virginia has 443 active non-transient non-community water systems, 18% of the state's 2,420 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 2,089 Virginia systems (86%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Atlee Square Shopping Center?

EPA lists Atlee Square Shopping Center as privately owned. The VA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 24 of the 38 active systems in Hanover County (63%) are also privately owned.

Does Atlee Square Shopping Center have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. The violations listed here began between June 1991 and January 2026. By type: 5 monitoring and reporting, 3 contaminant level above the legal limit, 2 public notice, recordkeeping or other and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (7 of them). EPA lists 8 as resolved, 2 as archived and 1 as unaddressed. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2026-01-15Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoResolved
2026-01-15Public notice, recordkeeping or otherPublic Notification Violation for NPDWR Violation · code 75Public Noticecode 7500NoUnaddressed
2024-12-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-12-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2008-08-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2008-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2002-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1996-11-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
1996-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Major (TCR) · code 25Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
1993-02-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1991-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Minor (TCR) · code 24Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

All 11 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Atlee Square Shopping Center: frequently asked questions

Who runs Atlee Square Shopping Center?

Atlee Square Shopping Center (PWSID VA4085037) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the VA state drinking water program.

How many people does Atlee Square Shopping Center serve?

Atlee Square Shopping Center reports serving 45 people through 12 service connections in Hanover County, Virginia.

Where does Atlee Square Shopping Center get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Atlee Square Shopping Center have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Atlee Square Shopping Center's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 11 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2026. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the VA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Atlee Square Shopping Center's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Atlee Square Shopping Center is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Hanover County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Hanover Suburban Water SystemHanover57,931CommunitySurface water
Hanover CourthouseHanover1,068Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Montpelier ShopsHanover965Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Calvary Pentecostal CampHanover950Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
South Anna Elementary SchoolHanover711Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Rural Point Elementary SchoolHanover580Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Atlee Square Shopping Center, PWSID VA4085037, Virginia”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/virginia/atlee-square-shopping-center-va4085037 (data as of October 1, 2026).