Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · VA1121643

Active

Radford Army Ammunition Plant

At a glance

Radford Army Ammunition Plant (PWSID VA1121643) is an active community water system in Montgomery County, Virginia. It reports serving 1,602 people through 81 service connections. Its primary water source is surface water, and EPA lists it as owned by the federal government. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

1,602

Service connections

81

Primary source

SW

Surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDVA1121643
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served1,602
Service connections81
Primary water sourceSurface water
Owner typeFederal government
Primacy agencyVA state drinking water program
City served—
StateVirginia
ZIP—
CountyMontgomery County

How does Radford Army Ammunition Plant compare with other water systems in Montgomery County?

By EPA's size categories, Radford Army Ammunition Plant is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Montgomery County has 27 active public water systems, and Radford Army Ammunition Plant is the 6th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 41% below the county average of 2,717 people per system, and accounts for 2.2% of the 73,361 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Virginia, the 2,420 active systems average 3,122 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Radford Army Ammunition Plant is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Virginia has 844 active community water systems, 35% of the state's 2,420 active systems. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs. 110 Virginia systems (4.5%) list surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Radford Army Ammunition Plant?

EPA lists Radford Army Ammunition Plant as owned by the federal government. The VA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 1 of the 27 active systems in Montgomery County (3.7%) are also owned by the federal government.

Does Radford Army Ammunition Plant have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2024. The violations listed here began between October 2004 and December 2024. By type: 6 monitoring and reporting, 3 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Haloacetic acids (HAA5) (4 of them). EPA lists 9 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-12-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Carbon, totalcode 2920NoResolved
2024-12-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2024-12-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Chlorinecode 0999NoResolved
2024-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2024-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Lindane (gamma-BHC)code 2010NoArchived
2005-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Carbon, totalcode 2920NoResolved
2005-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesResolved
2005-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesResolved
2004-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456YesResolved

All 10 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Radford Army Ammunition Plant: frequently asked questions

Who runs Radford Army Ammunition Plant?

Radford Army Ammunition Plant (PWSID VA1121643) is a community water system owned by the federal government. It is regulated by the VA state drinking water program.

How many people does Radford Army Ammunition Plant serve?

Radford Army Ammunition Plant reports serving 1,602 people through 81 service connections in Montgomery County, Virginia.

Where does Radford Army Ammunition Plant get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as surface water. Surface water means the system draws its water from rivers, lakes, streams or reservoirs.

Does Radford Army Ammunition Plant have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Radford Army Ammunition Plant's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 10 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in December 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the VA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Radford Army Ammunition Plant's water quality report?

As a community water system, Radford Army Ammunition Plant must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Montgomery County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Blacksburg, Town ofMontgomery34,578CommunityPurchased surface water
Christiansburg Town ofMontgomery22,000CommunityPurchased surface water
Prices Fork/MerrimacMontgomery4,541CommunityPurchased surface water
Christiansburg Elliston WaterlineMontgomery3,626CommunityPurchased surface water
Plum CreekMontgomery1,740CommunityPurchased surface water
Bethel AreaMontgomery1,247CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Radford Army Ammunition Plant, PWSID VA1121643, Virginia”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/virginia/radford-army-ammunition-plant-va1121643 (data as of October 1, 2026).