Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WA5307450

Active

Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc..

At a glance

Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. (PWSID WA5307450) is an active community water system in Skagit County, Washington. It reports serving 1,480 people through 516 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

1,480

Service connections

516

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDWA5307450
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served1,480
Service connections516
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyWA state drinking water program
City served—
StateWashington
ZIP—
CountySkagit County

How does Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. compare with other water systems in Skagit County?

By EPA's size categories, Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. is a small system (501 to 3,300 people). Skagit County has 85 active public water systems, and Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. is the 6th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 21% below the county average of 1,874 people per system, and accounts for 0.9% of the 159,261 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Washington, the 4,705 active systems average 2,172 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Washington has 2,392 active community water systems, 51% of the state's 4,705 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,370 Washington systems (93%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc..?

EPA lists Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. as privately owned. The WA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 68 of the 85 active systems in Skagit County (80%) are also privately owned.

Does Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025. The violations listed here began between December 1992 and January 2025. By type: 7 contaminant level above the legal limit and 5 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (8 of them). EPA lists 12 as archived. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoArchived
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoArchived
2025-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoArchived
1996-05-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1996-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1996-03-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1995-12-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1995-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1995-03-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1995-02-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1992-12-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc..: frequently asked questions

Who runs Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc..?

Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. (PWSID WA5307450) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the WA state drinking water program.

How many people does Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. serve?

Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. reports serving 1,480 people through 516 service connections in Skagit County, Washington.

Where does Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc..'s water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the WA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc..'s water quality report?

As a community water system, Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.. must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Skagit County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Skagit County PUD 1 Judy ResSkagit111,415CommunitySurface water
Anacortes City ofSkagit25,109CommunitySurface water
Shelter Bay Community Inc.Skagit2,212CommunityPurchased surface water
Skagit Co Water District #1Skagit1,974CommunityGroundwater
La Conner Water DeptSkagit1,821CommunityPurchased surface water
Concrete UtilitiesSkagit1,234CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Blanchard Edison Water Assn. Inc.., PWSID WA5307450, Washington”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/washington/blanchard-edison-water-assn-inc-wa5307450 (data as of October 1, 2026).