Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WA5307700

Active

Bonnie View Water

At a glance

Bonnie View Water (PWSID WA5307700) is an active community water system in Island County, Washington. It reports serving 50 people through 33 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 10 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

50

Service connections

33

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDWA5307700
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served50
Service connections33
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyWA state drinking water program
City served—
StateWashington
ZIP—
CountyIsland County

How does Bonnie View Water compare with other water systems in Island County?

By EPA's size categories, Bonnie View Water is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Island County has 307 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 335 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 102,977 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Washington, the 4,705 active systems average 2,172 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Bonnie View Water is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Washington has 2,392 active community water systems, 51% of the state's 4,705 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,370 Washington systems (93%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Bonnie View Water?

EPA lists Bonnie View Water as privately owned. The WA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 274 of the 307 active systems in Island County (89%) are also privately owned.

Does Bonnie View Water have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 10 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2024. The violations listed here began between July 2019 and April 2024. By type: 10 contaminant level above the legal limit and 2 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Arsenic (10 of them). EPA lists 6 as archived and 6 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Arseniccode 1005YesArchived
2024-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Arseniccode 1005YesArchived
2023-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Arseniccode 1005YesArchived
2023-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Arseniccode 1005YesArchived
2023-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Arseniccode 1005YesArchived
2023-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Arseniccode 1005YesArchived
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)code 2950NoResolved
2021-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Arseniccode 1005YesResolved
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring and Reporting (DBP) · code 27Haloacetic acids (HAA5)code 2456NoResolved
2020-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Arseniccode 1005YesResolved
2019-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Arseniccode 1005YesResolved
2019-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Single Sample · code 01Arseniccode 1005YesResolved

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Bonnie View Water: frequently asked questions

Who runs Bonnie View Water?

Bonnie View Water (PWSID WA5307700) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the WA state drinking water program.

How many people does Bonnie View Water serve?

Bonnie View Water reports serving 50 people through 33 service connections in Island County, Washington.

Where does Bonnie View Water get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Bonnie View Water have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 10 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Bonnie View Water's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 10 are health-based, and the most recent began in April 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the WA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Bonnie View Water's water quality report?

As a community water system, Bonnie View Water must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Island County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Oak Harbor City ofIsland23,675CommunityPurchased surface water
Naval Air Station/Whidbey IslandIsland16,595CommunityPurchased surface water
Coupeville Town ofIsland4,142CommunityGroundwater
Camano Water AssociationIsland2,592CommunityGroundwater
Clinton Water DistrictIsland1,980CommunityGroundwater
Camano Island State ParkIsland1,718Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Bonnie View Water, PWSID WA5307700, Washington”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/washington/bonnie-view-water-wa5307700 (data as of October 1, 2026).