Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WA5336135

Active

Island Hide A Way Water

At a glance

Island Hide A Way Water (PWSID WA5336135) is an active transient non-community water system in Mason County, Washington. It reports serving 26 people through 19 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in September 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

26

Service connections

19

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDWA5336135
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served26
Service connections19
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyWA state drinking water program
City served—
StateWashington
ZIP—
CountyMason County

How does Island Hide A Way Water compare with other water systems in Mason County?

By EPA's size categories, Island Hide A Way Water is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Mason County has 240 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 315 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 75,633 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Washington, the 4,705 active systems average 2,172 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Island Hide A Way Water is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Washington has 1,913 active transient non-community water systems, 41% of the state's 4,705 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,370 Washington systems (93%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Island Hide A Way Water?

EPA lists Island Hide A Way Water as owned by a local government. The WA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 64 of the 240 active systems in Mason County (27%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Island Hide A Way Water have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in September 2025. The violations listed here began between October 1979 and September 2025. By type: 9 monitoring and reporting, 2 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (3 of them). EPA lists 10 as archived and 2 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-09-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingInitial Tap Sampling for Pb and Cu · code 51Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2004-12-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
2004-09-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
2004-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Cadmiumcode 1015NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Mercurycode 1035NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Arseniccode 1005NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Chromiumcode 1020NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Seleniumcode 1045NoArchived
1979-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Fluoridecode 1025NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Island Hide A Way Water: frequently asked questions

Who runs Island Hide A Way Water?

Island Hide A Way Water (PWSID WA5336135) is a transient non-community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the WA state drinking water program.

How many people does Island Hide A Way Water serve?

Island Hide A Way Water reports serving 26 people through 19 service connections in Mason County, Washington.

Where does Island Hide A Way Water get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Island Hide A Way Water have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in September 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Island Hide A Way Water's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, 2 are health-based, and the most recent began in September 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the WA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Island Hide A Way Water's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Island Hide A Way Water is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Mason County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Shelton City ofMason15,089CommunityGroundwater
Belfair Water District 1Mason4,432CommunityGroundwater
Lake Cushman System 5Mason3,675CommunityGroundwater
Twanoh State ParkMason3,173Transient non-communityGroundwater
Belfair State ParkMason2,411Transient non-communityGroundwater
Timberlake Community Club Inc.Mason2,337CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Island Hide A Way Water, PWSID WA5336135, Washington”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/washington/island-hide-a-way-water-wa5336135 (data as of October 1, 2026).