Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WA5361100

Active

North Ridge Water Corp

At a glance

North Ridge Water Corp (PWSID WA5361100) is an active community water system in Snohomish County, Washington. It reports serving 135 people through 45 service connections. Its primary water source is purchased surface water, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in March 2006.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

135

Service connections

45

Primary source

SWP

Purchased surface water

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDWA5361100
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served135
Service connections45
Primary water sourcePurchased surface water
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyWA state drinking water program
City served—
StateWashington
ZIP—
CountySnohomish County

How does North Ridge Water Corp compare with other water systems in Snohomish County?

By EPA's size categories, North Ridge Water Corp is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Snohomish County has 167 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 6,200 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 1,035,433 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Washington, the 4,705 active systems average 2,172 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so North Ridge Water Corp is well below that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. Washington has 2,392 active community water systems, 51% of the state's 4,705 active systems. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own. 130 Washington systems (2.8%) list purchased surface water as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates North Ridge Water Corp?

EPA lists North Ridge Water Corp as privately owned. The WA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 126 of the 167 active systems in Snohomish County (75%) are also privately owned.

Does North Ridge Water Corp have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in March 2006. By type: 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved is Total coliform bacteria (TCR). EPA lists 1 as archived. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2006-03-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

The one violation in EPA's records.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

North Ridge Water Corp: frequently asked questions

Who runs North Ridge Water Corp?

North Ridge Water Corp (PWSID WA5361100) is a community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the WA state drinking water program.

How many people does North Ridge Water Corp serve?

North Ridge Water Corp reports serving 135 people through 45 service connections in Snohomish County, Washington.

Where does North Ridge Water Corp get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as purchased surface water. Purchased surface water means the system buys surface water from another public water system rather than drawing its own.

Does North Ridge Water Corp have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in March 2006. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is North Ridge Water Corp's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list one violation for this system; it is not health-based, and the most recent began in March 2006. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the WA state drinking water program.

Where can I find North Ridge Water Corp's water quality report?

As a community water system, North Ridge Water Corp must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Snohomish County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Alderwood Water DistrictSnohomish245,715CommunityPurchased surface water
Everett Public Works Dept. City ofSnohomish215,774CommunitySurface water
Marysville UtilitiesSnohomish88,582CommunityPurchased surface water
Lynnwood City ofSnohomish68,204CommunityPurchased surface water
Sno PUD 1 - Lake StevensSnohomish67,710CommunityPurchased surface water
Silver Lake Water & Sewer DistrictSnohomish65,033CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “North Ridge Water Corp, PWSID WA5361100, Washington”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/washington/north-ridge-water-corp-wa5361100 (data as of October 1, 2026).