Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WA5320116

Active

Rantz Marine Park

At a glance

Rantz Marine Park (PWSID WA5320116) is an active transient non-community water system in Lincoln County, Washington. It reports serving 12 people through 18 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

12

Service connections

18

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDWA5320116
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served12
Service connections18
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyWA state drinking water program
City served—
StateWashington
ZIP—
CountyLincoln County

How does Rantz Marine Park compare with other water systems in Lincoln County?

By EPA's size categories, Rantz Marine Park is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Lincoln County has 33 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 530 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 17,490 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Washington, the 4,705 active systems average 2,172 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Rantz Marine Park is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. Washington has 1,913 active transient non-community water systems, 41% of the state's 4,705 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 4,370 Washington systems (93%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Rantz Marine Park?

EPA lists Rantz Marine Park as privately owned. The WA state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 18 of the 33 active systems in Lincoln County (55%) are also privately owned.

Does Rantz Marine Park have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025. The violations listed here began between September 1999 and January 2025. By type: 11 monitoring and reporting and 1 monitoring. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (8 of them). EPA lists 8 as resolved and 4 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-01-01MonitoringMonitoring, Routine (RTCR) · code 3ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000NoResolved
2015-02-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2014-02-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2013-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Major (TCR) · code 25Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Repeat Major (TCR) · code 25Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2011-05-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved
2006-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
2005-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved
2004-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived
2000-06-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived
1999-09-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Rantz Marine Park: frequently asked questions

Who runs Rantz Marine Park?

Rantz Marine Park (PWSID WA5320116) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the WA state drinking water program.

How many people does Rantz Marine Park serve?

Rantz Marine Park reports serving 12 people through 18 service connections in Lincoln County, Washington.

Where does Rantz Marine Park get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Rantz Marine Park have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Rantz Marine Park's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in January 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the WA state drinking water program.

Where can I find Rantz Marine Park's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Rantz Marine Park is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Lincoln County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Sprague Lake Eb Rest AreaLincoln2,286Transient non-communityGroundwater
Davenport Water DivisionLincoln1,750CommunityGroundwater
Sprague Lake Wb Rest AreaLincoln1,736Transient non-communityGroundwater
Fort Spokane CampgroundLincoln1,436Transient non-communityGroundwater
Reardan Town ofLincoln1,418CommunityGroundwater
Spring Canyon CampgroundLincoln1,043Transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Rantz Marine Park, PWSID WA5320116, Washington”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/washington/rantz-marine-park-wa5320116 (data as of October 1, 2026).