Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WV3304123

Active

Raleigh County Psd Coal City

At a glance

Raleigh County Psd Coal City (PWSID WV3304123) is an active community water system in Raleigh County, West Virginia. It reports serving 3,415 people through 1,209 service connections. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as owned by a local government. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

3,415

Service connections

1,209

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

CWS

Community water system

System record

PWSIDWV3304123
System typeCommunity water system
Activity statusActive
Population served3,415
Service connections1,209
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typeLocal government
Primacy agencyWV state drinking water program
City servedCoal City
StateWest Virginia
ZIP—
CountyRaleigh County

How does Raleigh County Psd Coal City compare with other water systems in Raleigh County?

By EPA's size categories, Raleigh County Psd Coal City is a medium system (3,301 to 10,000 people). Raleigh County has 16 active public water systems, and Raleigh County Psd Coal City is the 5th-largest of them by population served. Its population served is about 25% below the county average of 4,570 people per system, and accounts for 4.7% of the 73,123 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across West Virginia, the 791 active systems average 2,032 people each. Nationally, the average active community water system reports serving 6,703 people, so Raleigh County Psd Coal City is about half of that figure.

What does “community water system” mean?

A community water system serves at least 15 connections used by year-round residents, or regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents. Homes, apartments and mobile-home parks are served by these. West Virginia has 427 active community water systems, 54% of the state's 791 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 468 West Virginia systems (59%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Raleigh County Psd Coal City?

EPA lists Raleigh County Psd Coal City as owned by a local government. The WV state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 9 of the 16 active systems in Raleigh County (56%) are also owned by a local government.

Does Raleigh County Psd Coal City have drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. The violations listed here began between January 2023 and October 2024. By type: 10 monitoring and reporting and 2 public notice, recordkeeping or other. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Consumer Confidence Rule (2 of them). EPA lists 10 as archived, 1 as unaddressed and 1 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Unaddressed means the violation is not resolved or archived and is not yet covered by formal enforcement. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2024-10-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Inadequate Reporting · code 72Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoUnaddressed
2024-07-01Public notice, recordkeeping or otherConsumer Confidence Report Complete Failure to Report · code 71Consumer Confidence Rulecode 7000NoResolved
2024-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoArchived
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloroethanecode 2980NoArchived
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03o-Dichlorobenzenecode 2968NoArchived
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,2-Dichloropropanecode 2983NoArchived
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1-Dichloroethylenecode 2977NoArchived
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03trans-1,2-Dichloroethylenecode 2979NoArchived
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Xylenes, Totalcode 2955NoArchived
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 031,1,2-Trichloroethanecode 2985NoArchived
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Vinyl chloridecode 2976NoArchived
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Tetrachloroethylenecode 2987NoArchived

The 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Raleigh County Psd Coal City: frequently asked questions

Who runs Raleigh County Psd Coal City?

Raleigh County Psd Coal City (PWSID WV3304123) is a community water system owned by a local government. It is regulated by the WV state drinking water program.

How many people does Raleigh County Psd Coal City serve?

Raleigh County Psd Coal City reports serving 3,415 people through 1,209 service connections in Raleigh County, West Virginia.

Where does Raleigh County Psd Coal City get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Raleigh County Psd Coal City have any drinking water violations?

Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Raleigh County Psd Coal City's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. Of the 12 most recent violations in EPA's records, none is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2024. For current results, consult the system's annual water quality report, EPA ECHO, or the WV state drinking water program.

Where can I find Raleigh County Psd Coal City's water quality report?

As a community water system, Raleigh County Psd Coal City must deliver an annual water quality report, called a Consumer Confidence Report, to its customers by July 1 each year, covering the previous calendar year. The system can provide a copy on request.

Other water systems in Raleigh County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Beckley Water CompanyRaleigh47,386CommunitySurface water
Raleigh County Psd ArnettRaleigh6,663CommunityPurchased surface water
Raleigh County Mem AirportRaleigh4,587CommunityPurchased surface water
Cool Ridge Flat Top PsdRaleigh4,190CommunityPurchased surface water
Wvawc Glade Springs DistrictRaleigh1,747CommunityPurchased surface water
Raleigh County Psd Clear CreekRaleigh1,407CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Raleigh County Psd Coal City, PWSID WV3304123, West Virginia”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/west-virginia/raleigh-county-psd-coal-city-wv3304123 (data as of October 1, 2026).