Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · WI6420800

Active

Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant

At a glance

Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant (PWSID WI6420800) is an active non-transient non-community water system in Monroe County, Wisconsin. It reports serving 39 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

39

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

NTNCWS

Non-transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDWI6420800
System typeNon-transient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served39
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyWI state drinking water program
City servedTomah
StateWisconsin
ZIP—
CountyMonroe County

How does Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant compare with other water systems in Monroe County?

By EPA's size categories, Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Monroe County has 102 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 385 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 39,274 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across Wisconsin, the 11,056 active systems average 469 people each. Nationally, the average active non-transient non-community water system reports serving 430 people, so Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant is well below that figure.

What does “non-transient non-community water system” mean?

A non-transient non-community water system regularly serves at least 25 of the same people for more than six months a year, but not where they live. Schools, factories, office buildings and hospitals with their own supply are typical examples. Wisconsin has 891 active non-transient non-community water systems, 8.1% of the state's 11,056 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 10,978 Wisconsin systems (99%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant?

EPA lists Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant as privately owned. The WI state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 67 of the 102 active systems in Monroe County (66%) are also privately owned.

Does Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023. The violations listed here began between July 2013 and January 2023. By type: 7 contaminant level above the legal limit and 2 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Nickel (7 of them). EPA lists 9 as resolved. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2023-01-01Monitoring and reportingLead Consumer Notice · code 66Lead and Copper Rulecode 5000NoResolved
2023-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Nickelcode 1036YesResolved
2022-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Nickelcode 1036YesResolved
2022-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Nickelcode 1036YesResolved
2022-04-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Nickelcode 1036YesResolved
2022-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Nickelcode 1036YesResolved
2021-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Nickelcode 1036YesResolved
2021-07-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Average · code 02Nickelcode 1036YesResolved
2013-07-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 9 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant: frequently asked questions

Who runs Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant?

Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant (PWSID WI6420800) is a non-transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the WI state drinking water program.

How many people does Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant serve?

Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant reports serving 39 people through 1 service connection in Monroe County, Wisconsin.

Where does Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 9 violations for this system; 7 are health-based, and the most recent began in January 2023. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the WI state drinking water program.

Where can I find Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant is a non-transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Monroe County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Sparta WaterworksMonroe10,025CommunityGroundwater
Fort Mccoy North PostMonroe10,000CommunityGroundwater
Tomah WaterworksMonroe9,192CommunityGroundwater
Cashton WaterworksMonroe1,120CommunityGroundwater
Brookwood High SchoolMonroe700Non-transient non-communityGroundwater
Norwalk WaterworksMonroe653CommunityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Iron Oak Energy Wyeville Dry Plant, PWSID WI6420800, Wisconsin”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/wisconsin/iron-oak-energy-wyeville-dry-plant-wi6420800 (data as of October 1, 2026).