Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NJ1106395

Active

Princeton Community Church

At a glance

Princeton Community Church (PWSID NJ1106395) is an active transient non-community water system in Mercer County, New Jersey. It reports serving 305 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2021.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

305

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNJ1106395
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served305
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNJ state drinking water program
City servedHopewell Twp.1106-
StateNew Jersey
ZIP—
CountyMercer County

How does Princeton Community Church compare with other water systems in Mercer County?

By EPA's size categories, Princeton Community Church is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Mercer County has 97 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 3,340 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 323,956 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New Jersey, the 3,496 active systems average 2,750 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Princeton Community Church is about twice that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. New Jersey has 2,277 active transient non-community water systems, 65% of the state's 3,496 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 3,313 New Jersey systems (95%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Princeton Community Church?

EPA lists Princeton Community Church as privately owned. The NJ state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 74 of the 97 active systems in Mercer County (76%) are also privately owned.

Does Princeton Community Church have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2021. The violations listed here began between October 1999 and August 2021. By type: 2 contaminant level above the legal limit, 1 required treatment not met and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminant or rule involved most often is Total coliform bacteria (TCR) (3 of them). EPA lists 3 as resolved and 1 as archived. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2021-08-10Required treatment not metTreatment Technique, Level 1 Assessment (RTCR) · code 2ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesResolved
2014-02-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesResolved
2004-01-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, Monthly (TCR) · code 22Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100YesArchived
1999-10-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Routine Major (TCR) · code 23Total coliform bacteria (TCR)code 3100NoResolved

All 4 violations in EPA's records, newest first. Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Princeton Community Church: frequently asked questions

Who runs Princeton Community Church?

Princeton Community Church (PWSID NJ1106395) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NJ state drinking water program.

How many people does Princeton Community Church serve?

Princeton Community Church reports serving 305 people through 1 service connection in Mercer County, New Jersey.

Where does Princeton Community Church get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Princeton Community Church have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2021. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Princeton Community Church's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 4 violations for this system; 3 are health-based, and the most recent began in August 2021. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NJ state drinking water program.

Where can I find Princeton Community Church's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Princeton Community Church is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Mercer County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Trenton Water WorksMercer217,000CommunitySurface water
Aqua Nj - Hamilton SquareMercer39,128CommunityPurchased surface water
East Windsor MuaMercer25,000CommunityGroundwater
Aqua Nj - LawrenceMercer8,655CommunityGroundwater under influence of surface water
Hightstown Water DepartmentMercer5,400CommunityGroundwater
Pennington Shop-RiteMercer3,663Non-transient non-communityGroundwater

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Princeton Community Church, PWSID NJ1106395, New Jersey”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-jersey/princeton-community-church-nj1106395 (data as of October 1, 2026).