Skip to content
AquaCensus

Public water system · NY1450040

Active

Eden/North Collins Gun Club

At a glance

Eden/North Collins Gun Club (PWSID NY1450040) is an active transient non-community water system in Erie County, New York. It reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection. Its primary water source is groundwater, and EPA lists it as privately owned. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO public records.

Population served

25

Service connections

1

Primary source

GW

Groundwater

System type

TNCWS

Transient non-community water system

System record

PWSIDNY1450040
System typeTransient non-community water system
Activity statusActive
Population served25
Service connections1
Primary water sourceGroundwater
Owner typePrivate
Primacy agencyNY state drinking water program
City servedEden (T)
StateNew York
ZIP—
CountyErie County

How does Eden/North Collins Gun Club compare with other water systems in Erie County?

By EPA's size categories, Eden/North Collins Gun Club is a very small system (500 people or fewer). Erie County has 108 active public water systems. Its population served is well below the county average of 8,858 people per system, and accounts for less than 0.1% of the 956,649 people reported by systems filed under the county. Across New York, the 8,167 active systems average 2,374 people each. Nationally, the average active transient non-community water system reports serving 144 people, so Eden/North Collins Gun Club is well below that figure.

What does “transient non-community water system” mean?

A transient non-community water system serves places where people do not stay long, such as gas stations and campgrounds, and regularly serves at least 25 people a day for at least 60 days a year. New York has 5,182 active transient non-community water systems, 63% of the state's 8,167 active systems. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers. 7,096 New York systems (87%) list groundwater as their primary source.

Who owns and regulates Eden/North Collins Gun Club?

EPA lists Eden/North Collins Gun Club as privately owned. The NY state drinking water program is its primacy agency, the regulator with primary enforcement responsibility for the system under the Safe Drinking Water Act. 70 of the 108 active systems in Erie County (65%) are also privately owned.

Does Eden/North Collins Gun Club have drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. The violations listed here began between January 2021 and October 2025. By type: 1 contaminant level above the legal limit and 1 monitoring and reporting. The contaminants or rules involved are Revised Total Coliform Rule and Nitrate. EPA lists 1 as archived and 1 as resolved. Archived means the violation was not marked resolved but is more than five years past the end of the noncompliance period, so it no longer counts toward current compliance status. Resolved means at least one resolving action is on record: the system returned to compliance, the rule no longer applies, or no further action was needed.

BeganViolationContaminant or ruleHealth-basedStatus
2025-10-01Contaminant level above the legal limitMaximum Contaminant Level Violation, E. coli (RTCR) · code 1ARevised Total Coliform Rulecode 8000YesArchived
2021-01-01Monitoring and reportingMonitoring, Regular · code 03Nitratecode 1040NoResolved

All 2 violations in EPA's records, newest first.Labels and codes come from EPA's SDWIS reference tables. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found. "Health-based" marks violations of a legal limit or required treatment.

Eden/North Collins Gun Club: frequently asked questions

Who runs Eden/North Collins Gun Club?

Eden/North Collins Gun Club (PWSID NY1450040) is a transient non-community water system privately owned. It is regulated by the NY state drinking water program.

How many people does Eden/North Collins Gun Club serve?

Eden/North Collins Gun Club reports serving 25 people through 1 service connection in Erie County, New York.

Where does Eden/North Collins Gun Club get its water?

EPA SDWIS lists this system's primary water source as groundwater. Groundwater means the system draws its water from wells or springs fed by underground aquifers.

Does Eden/North Collins Gun Club have any drinking water violations?

EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. A monitoring or reporting violation means a required test or report was missed or late; it does not by itself mean a contaminant was found.

Is Eden/North Collins Gun Club's water safe to drink?

AquaCensus shows EPA compliance records, not current water test results, so it cannot say whether the water is safe at a given moment. EPA's records list 2 violations for this system; 1 is health-based, and the most recent began in October 2025. For current results, consult EPA ECHO, or the NY state drinking water program.

Where can I find Eden/North Collins Gun Club's water quality report?

The annual Consumer Confidence Report requirement applies to community water systems. Eden/North Collins Gun Club is a transient non-community water system, so it is not required to publish one; like every public water system, it must notify the people it serves about violations under EPA's public notification rules.

Other water systems in Erie County

Water systemCountyPopulation servedTypeSource
Ecwa DirectErie313,380CommunitySurface water
Buffalo Water AuthorityErie276,000CommunitySurface water
Ecwa AmherstErie92,697CommunityPurchased surface water
Tonawanda, Town Water Dept.Erie72,571CommunitySurface water
Ecwa LancasterErie29,018CommunityPurchased surface water
Ecwa Orchard ParkErie24,582CommunityPurchased surface water

Related pages

Working with water-system records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Eden/North Collins Gun Club, PWSID NY1450040, New York”, https://aquacensus.com/water-systems/new-york/eden-north-collins-gun-club-ny1450040 (data as of October 1, 2026).