Skip to content
AquaCensus

Groundwater vs. surface water, state by state

Share of each state's active public water systems whose primary source is groundwater (including purchased groundwater) vs. surface water. Nationally, 90.4% of systems draw on groundwater and 9.6% on surface water.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO, refreshed quarterly.

States ranked by groundwater share of active public water systems
#StateGroundwater shareGroundwater systemsSurface-water systemsAll systems
1Wisconsin99.4%10,9936311,056
2Mississippi98.8%1,119141,133
3Minnesota98.5%6,367986,465
4Delaware98%48410494
5Florida97.9%5,0881095,197
6Nebraska97.4%1,194321,226
7Maryland97.3%2,912792,992
8New Hampshire97.3%2,384662,450
9Indiana97.2%3,8571123,969
10Michigan96.9%10,26933010,599
11Maine96.3%1,793691,862
12Connecticut96.2%2,273902,363
13Idaho95.9%1,880811,961
14New Jersey95.5%3,3391573,496
15Arizona95.3%1,686831,769
16Washington94.2%4,4322704,705
17Rhode Island93.8%43629465
18Pennsylvania93.2%6,7274907,217
19Vermont93%1,262951,357
20New Mexico92.8%1,081841,165
21Hawaii92.6%12610136
22Ohio92.4%3,5612933,854
23Louisiana92.3%1,035861,121
24Iowa92.2%1,6851431,828
25Missouri91.9%2,7042392,943
26New York91.3%7,4596958,167
27North Carolina90.9%4,6234635,087
28Georgia89.9%2,1342412,375
29Virginia88.8%2,1482722,420
30Montana88.6%2,1062722,378
31Nevada88.2%56776643
32Oregon87.5%2,2203162,536
33Massachusetts87.5%1,4322021,636
34Utah86.7%9821511,133
35California85.1%6,3611,1157,479
36Alaska83.6%1,1052171,322
37Wyoming83.4%646129775
38Illinois81.7%3,1647083,872
39Tennessee80.3%1,1112721,383
40Texas78.5%5,5551,5207,078
41South Dakota76.3%533166699
42North Dakota74.4%300103403
43Colorado74.4%1,6425652,207
44South Carolina69.8%9714211,392
45Kansas66.1%6883531,041
46West Virginia64.7%512279791
47Arkansas63.4%541312853
48Oklahoma62.2%7804741,254
49Alabama60.1%346230576
50District of Columbia50%6612
51Kentucky30.9%135302437