Skip to content
AquaCensus

Groundwater vs. surface water, state by state

At a glance

Nationally, 90% of active public water systems draw mainly on groundwater and 9.6% on surface water, counting purchased supplies. Wisconsin relies on groundwater most (99% of its systems) and Kentucky least (31%). In Kentucky, more systems use surface water than groundwater.

Share of each state's active public water systems whose primary source is groundwater (including purchased groundwater) vs. surface water.

Dataset updated . Source: EPA SDWIS/ECHO, refreshed quarterly.

States ranked by groundwater share of active public water systems
#StateGroundwater shareGroundwater systemsSurface-water systemsAll systems
1Wisconsin99.4%10,9936311,056
2Mississippi98.8%1,119141,133
3Minnesota98.5%6,367986,465
4Delaware98%48410494
5Florida97.9%5,0881095,197
6Nebraska97.4%1,194321,226
7Maryland97.3%2,912792,992
8New Hampshire97.3%2,384662,450
9Indiana97.2%3,8571123,969
10Michigan96.9%10,26933010,599
11Maine96.3%1,793691,862
12Connecticut96.2%2,273902,363
13Idaho95.9%1,880811,961
14New Jersey95.5%3,3391573,496
15Arizona95.3%1,686831,769
16Washington94.2%4,4322704,705
17Rhode Island93.8%43629465
18Pennsylvania93.2%6,7274907,217
19Vermont93%1,262951,357
20New Mexico92.8%1,081841,165
21Hawaii92.6%12610136
22Ohio92.4%3,5612933,854
23Louisiana92.3%1,035861,121
24Iowa92.2%1,6851431,828
25Missouri91.9%2,7042392,943
26New York91.3%7,4596958,167
27North Carolina90.9%4,6234635,087
28Georgia89.9%2,1342412,375
29Virginia88.8%2,1482722,420
30Montana88.6%2,1062722,378
31Nevada88.2%56776643
32Oregon87.5%2,2203162,536
33Massachusetts87.5%1,4322021,636
34Utah86.7%9821511,133
35California85.1%6,3611,1157,479
36Alaska83.6%1,1052171,322
37Wyoming83.4%646129775
38Illinois81.7%3,1647083,872
39Tennessee80.3%1,1112721,383
40Texas78.5%5,5551,5207,078
41South Dakota76.3%533166699
42North Dakota74.4%300103403
43Colorado74.4%1,6425652,207
44South Carolina69.8%9714211,392
45Kansas66.1%6883531,041
46West Virginia64.7%512279791
47Arkansas63.4%541312853
48Oklahoma62.2%7804741,254
49Alabama60.1%346230576
50District of Columbia50%6612
51Kentucky30.9%135302437

Why does groundwater dominate the count?

These shares count systems, not people. The most numerous type, transient non-community systems at places such as gas stations and campgrounds, are 76,476 systems, and 98% of them use groundwater. Community water systems, which include city utilities, use surface water more often: 23% of them draw mainly on surface water, against 9.6% of all systems.

Which states buy the most water from other systems?

A system that buys its water from another public water system is listed with a purchased source. North Dakota has the highest share of systems on purchased water (51%), followed by Kentucky (43%) and District of Columbia (42%). Nationally, 8.8% of active systems buy their water, rising to 20% among community water systems.

Groundwater vs. surface water: frequently asked questions

Do most U.S. public water systems use groundwater or surface water?

Groundwater. 90% of the 142,891 active public water systems in EPA's SDWIS records draw mainly on groundwater, including purchased groundwater.

Which state relies most on groundwater?

Wisconsin: 99% of its 11,056 active systems draw mainly on groundwater. Mississippi (99%) and Minnesota (98%) follow.

Which state relies most on surface water?

Kentucky, where 69% of active systems draw mainly on surface water, followed by District of Columbia (50%).

What does groundwater under the influence of surface water mean?

It is well or spring water that the regulator has found to be affected by nearby surface water, so it is regulated under the surface-water treatment rules. This page counts it with groundwater.

More rankings

About this data

Source: U.S. EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS) and SDWA violation records, via EPA ECHO, as published October 1, 2026 — AquaCensus refreshes it quarterly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: AquaCensus, “Groundwater vs. surface water, state by state”, https://aquacensus.com/rankings/groundwater-vs-surface-water (data as of October 1, 2026).